Dark Light
Sold out!
,

Blue Bolt Shrimp

Availability:

Out of stock


Blue Bolt shrimp are a variety of Taiwan Bee shrimp, they are a mutation of crystal red, crystal black, and golden bee shrimp. Like all Caridina shrimp, blue bolts prefer clean, soft acidic water with a pH of 6 – 6.8, and gH of 4 – 6, they require cool temperature between 68 and 78 degrees F.

Aquarium must be fully cycled with a lot of biofilms and plants for them to graze on. Ammonia and nitrite should always be zero, nitrate under 25ppm. Weekly water change of 10-20% is suggested to keep the nitrate low. Feed only 2-3 times a week as overfeeding will cause shrimp death.

Breeding blue bolt shrimp is the same as breeding other crystal shrimp. Female shrimp will carry the eggs for about 30 days until they are hatched to miniature size of their parents. It is important to have a well established aquarium in order for the shrimplets to survive as they can only consume biofilms until they grow older.

Common Name: Blue Bolt, Blue King Kong Shrimp , Taiwan Bee
Scientific name: Caridina cf Cantonesis
Maximum Size: 1.2″

Tank Parameters

  • Ph: 6.6 to 6.9
  • Gh: 6 to 7
  • Kh:  0 to 2
  • TDS: 130 to 160
  • Temp: 68 to 74

Tank Equipment

  • Filter: Matten Filter
  • Substrate:  ADA Amazonia
  • Water: RO/DI Water remineralized with Salty Shrimp Gh+
  • Water Conditioner: Easylife Cattappax
  • Decor: Malaysian Driftwood, Java Moss and Indian Almond Leaves

د.إ20.00

Sold out!

Compare

Categories: ,

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to review “Blue Bolt Shrimp”

There are no reviews yet.

SHOPPING CART

close
×

Hello!

Have questions? Chat with us..

 

× How can I help you?